Official results
Registered Voters
153204 of 362952 = 42.21 %
Polling Places Reporting
112 of 112 = 100.00 %
Hidalgo County, Texas
2018 General Election
11/6/2018
HTML Cumulative Results
2018 General Election
Run Time
1:44 PM
Run Date
11/20/2018
Straight Party
    
Choice
Party
Absentee Voting
 
Early Voting
 
Election Day
 
Total
 
 
 
 
Republican Party
REP
 
1257
24.81%
 
23493
28.37%
 
8736
28.10%
 
33486
28.15%
Democratic Party
DEM
 
3787
74.75%
 
58489
70.62%
 
21949
70.61%
 
84225
70.79%
Libertarian Party
LIB
 
22
0.43%
 
839
1.01%
 
399
1.28%
 
1260
1.06%
 
 
 
 
Cast Votes:
5066
100.00%
 
82821
100.00%
 
31084
100.00%
 
118971
100.00%
Undervotes:
2030
  
24537
  
7498
  
34065
Overvotes:
6
  
0
  
0
  
6
            
United States Senator
    
Choice
Party
Absentee Voting
 
Early Voting
 
Election Day
 
Total
 
 
 
 
Ted Cruz
REP
 
1945
27.55%
 
33061
31.06%
 
11499
30.07%
 
46505
30.64%
Beto O'Rourke
DEM
 
5077
71.90%
 
72844
68.43%
 
26495
69.27%
 
104416
68.81%
Neal M. Dikeman
LIB
 
39
0.55%
 
542
0.51%
 
253
0.66%
 
834
0.55%
 
 
 
 
Cast Votes:
7061
100.00%
 
106447
100.00%
 
38247
100.00%
 
151755
100.00%
Undervotes:
39
  
1073
  
335
  
1447
Overvotes:
2
  
0
  
0
  
2
            
United States Representative, District 15
    
Choice
Party
Absentee Voting
 
Early Voting
 
Election Day
 
Total
 
 
 
 
Tim Westley
REP
 
995
21.74%
 
20083
27.21%
 
7011
26.15%
 
28089
26.70%
Vicente Gonzalez
DEM
 
3555
77.67%
 
52671
71.37%
 
19327
72.08%
 
75553
71.83%
Anthony Cristo
LIB
 
27
0.59%
 
1043
1.41%
 
477
1.78%
 
1547
1.47%
 
 
 
 
Cast Votes:
4577
100.00%
 
73797
100.00%
 
26815
100.00%
 
105189
100.00%
Undervotes:
65
  
1321
  
494
  
1880
Overvotes:
0
  
0
  
0
  
0
            
United States Representative, District 28
    
Choice
Party
Absentee Voting
 
Early Voting
 
Election Day
 
Total
 
 
 
 
Henry Cuellar
DEM
 
1052
92.77%
 
13837
89.14%
 
4599
89.81%
 
19488
89.48%
Arthur Thomas IV
LIB
 
82
7.23%
 
1686
10.86%
 
522
10.19%
 
2290
10.52%
 
 
 
 
Cast Votes:
1134
100.00%
 
15523
100.00%
 
5121
100.00%
 
21778
100.00%
Undervotes:
289
  
2029
  
594
  
2912
Overvotes:
2
  
0
  
0
  
2
            
United States Representative, District 34
    
Choice
Party
Absentee Voting
 
Early Voting
 
Election Day
 
Total
 
 
 
 
Rey Gonzalez
REP
 
286
27.90%
 
4100
28.20%
 
1515
27.75%
 
5901
28.07%
Filemon B. Vela
DEM
 
739
72.10%
 
10437
71.80%
 
3944
72.25%
 
15120
71.93%
 
 
 
 
Cast Votes:
1025
100.00%
 
14537
100.00%
 
5459
100.00%
 
21021
100.00%
Undervotes:
10
  
313
  
99
  
422
Overvotes:
0
  
0
  
0
  
0
            
Governor
    
Choice
Party
Absentee Voting
 
Early Voting
 
Election Day
 
Total
 
 
 
 
Greg Abbott
REP
 
2332
33.17%
 
38865
36.69%
 
14224
37.37%
 
55421
36.70%
Lupe Valdez
DEM
 
4641
66.02%
 
65925
62.23%
 
23369
61.39%
 
93935
62.20%
Mark Jay Tippetts
LIB
 
57
0.81%
 
1140
1.08%
 
473
1.24%
 
1670
1.11%
 
 
 
 
Cast Votes:
7030
100.00%
 
105930
100.00%
 
38066
100.00%
 
151026
100.00%
Undervotes:
68
  
1590
  
516
  
2174
Overvotes:
4
  
0
  
0
  
4
            
Lieutenant Governor
    
Choice
Party
Absentee Voting
 
Early Voting
 
Election Day
 
Total
 
 
 
 
Dan Patrick
REP
 
1911
27.42%
 
32866
31.29%
 
11572
30.70%
 
46349
30.96%
Mike Collier
DEM
 
4975
71.39%
 
70184
66.83%
 
25298
67.11%
 
100457
67.11%
Kerry Douglas McKennon
LIB
 
83
1.19%
 
1970
1.88%
 
829
2.20%
 
2882
1.93%
 
 
 
 
Cast Votes:
6969
100.00%
 
105020
100.00%
 
37699
100.00%
 
149688
100.00%
Undervotes:
131
  
2500
  
883
  
3514
Overvotes:
2
  
0
  
0
  
2
            
Attorney General
    
Choice
Party
Absentee Voting
 
Early Voting
 
Election Day
 
Total
 
 
 
 
Ken Paxton
REP
 
1820
26.15%
 
31482
30.01%
 
10997
29.20%
 
44299
29.63%
Justin Nelson
DEM
 
5049
72.54%
 
71261
67.94%
 
25773
68.42%
 
102083
68.27%
Michael Ray Harris
LIB
 
91
1.31%
 
2150
2.05%
 
897
2.38%
 
3138
2.10%
 
 
 
 
Cast Votes:
6960
100.00%
 
104893
100.00%
 
37667
100.00%
 
149520
100.00%
Undervotes:
140
  
2627
  
915
  
3682
Overvotes:
2
  
0
  
0
  
2
            
Comptroller of Public Accounts
    
Choice
Party
Absentee Voting
 
Early Voting
 
Election Day
 
Total
 
 
 
 
Glenn Hegar
REP
 
1861
26.97%
 
32293
30.91%
 
11276
30.05%
 
45430
30.51%
Joi Chevalier
DEM
 
4892
70.90%
 
67751
64.85%
 
24312
64.79%
 
96955
65.12%
Ben Sanders
LIB
 
147
2.13%
 
4423
4.23%
 
1938
5.16%
 
6508
4.37%
 
 
 
 
Cast Votes:
6900
100.00%
 
104467
100.00%
 
37526
100.00%
 
148893
100.00%
Undervotes:
200
  
3053
  
1056
  
4309
Overvotes:
2
  
0
  
0
  
2
            
Commissioner of the General Land Office
    
Choice
Party
Absentee Voting
 
Early Voting
 
Election Day
 
Total
 
 
 
 
George P. Bush
REP
 
2099
30.18%
 
35699
33.96%
 
12595
33.34%
 
50393
33.63%
Miguel Suazo
DEM
 
4757
68.40%
 
67048
63.78%
 
24319
64.38%
 
96124
64.15%
Matt Pina
LIB
 
99
1.42%
 
2376
2.26%
 
860
2.28%
 
3335
2.23%
 
 
 
 
Cast Votes:
6955
100.00%
 
105123
100.00%
 
37774
100.00%
 
149852
100.00%
Undervotes:
145
  
2397
  
808
  
3350
Overvotes:
2
  
0
  
0
  
2
            
Commissioner of Agriculture
    
Choice
Party
Absentee Voting
 
Early Voting
 
Election Day
 
Total
 
 
 
 
Sid Miller
REP
 
1784
25.87%
 
31627
30.26%
 
11016
29.36%
 
44427
29.83%
Kim Olson
DEM
 
4980
72.22%
 
70434
67.39%
 
25536
68.06%
 
100950
67.78%
Richard Carpenter
LIB
 
132
1.91%
 
2457
2.35%
 
968
2.58%
 
3557
2.39%
 
 
 
 
Cast Votes:
6896
100.00%
 
104518
100.00%
 
37520
100.00%
 
148934
100.00%
Undervotes:
204
  
3002
  
1062
  
4268
Overvotes:
2
  
0
  
0
  
2
            
Railroad Commissioner
    
Choice
Party
Absentee Voting
 
Early Voting
 
Election Day
 
Total
 
 
 
 
Christi Craddick
REP
 
1773
25.70%
 
31015
29.69%
 
10694
28.51%
 
43482
29.21%
Roman McAllen
DEM
 
5023
72.81%
 
71067
68.02%
 
25884
69.01%
 
101974
68.49%
Mike Wright
LIB
 
103
1.49%
 
2391
2.29%
 
930
2.48%
 
3424
2.30%
 
 
 
 
Cast Votes:
6899
100.00%
 
104473
100.00%
 
37508
100.00%
 
148880
100.00%
Undervotes:
202
  
3047
  
1074
  
4323
Overvotes:
1
  
0
  
0
  
1
            
Justice, Supreme Court, Place 2
    
Choice
Party
Absentee Voting
 
Early Voting
 
Election Day
 
Total
 
 
 
 
Jimmy Blacklock
REP
 
1828
26.56%
 
32439
31.07%
 
11352
30.28%
 
45619
30.66%
Steven Kirkland
DEM
 
5054
73.44%
 
71959
68.93%
 
26135
69.72%
 
103148
69.34%
 
 
 
 
Cast Votes:
6882
100.00%
 
104398
100.00%
 
37487
100.00%
 
148767
100.00%
Undervotes:
220
  
3122
  
1095
  
4437
Overvotes:
0
  
0
  
0
  
0
            
Justice, Supreme Court, Place 4
    
Choice
Party
Absentee Voting
 
Early Voting
 
Election Day
 
Total
 
 
 
 
John Devine
REP
 
1904
27.69%
 
33259
31.92%
 
11751
31.39%
 
46914
31.59%
R.K. Sandill
DEM
 
4971
72.31%
 
70947
68.08%
 
25688
68.61%
 
101606
68.41%
 
 
 
 
Cast Votes:
6875
100.00%
 
104206
100.00%
 
37439
100.00%
 
148520
100.00%
Undervotes:
227
  
3314
  
1143
  
4684
Overvotes:
0
  
0
  
0
  
0
            
Justice, Supreme Court, Place 6
    
Choice
Party
Absentee Voting
 
Early Voting
 
Election Day
 
Total
 
 
 
 
Jeff Brown
REP
 
1889
27.46%
 
32865
31.51%
 
11605
30.98%
 
46359
31.19%
Kathy Cheng
DEM
 
4991
72.54%
 
71424
68.49%
 
25854
69.02%
 
102269
68.81%
 
 
 
 
Cast Votes:
6880
100.00%
 
104289
100.00%
 
37459
100.00%
 
148628
100.00%
Undervotes:
222
  
3231
  
1123
  
4576
Overvotes:
0
  
0
  
0
  
0
            
Presiding Judge, Court of Criminal Appeals
    
Choice
Party
Absentee Voting
 
Early Voting
 
Election Day
 
Total
 
 
 
 
Sharon Keller
REP
 
1803
26.17%
 
31403
30.03%
 
10893
29.02%
 
44099
29.60%
Maria T. (Terri) Jackson
DEM
 
5015
72.79%
 
71249
68.13%
 
25867
68.91%
 
102131
68.54%
William Bryan Strange III
LIB
 
72
1.04%
 
1926
1.84%
 
776
2.07%
 
2774
1.86%
 
 
 
 
Cast Votes:
6890
100.00%
 
104578
100.00%
 
37536
100.00%
 
149004
100.00%
Undervotes:
207
  
2942
  
1046
  
4195
Overvotes:
5
  
0
  
0
  
5
            
Judge, Court of Criminal Appeals, Place 7
    
Choice
Party
Absentee Voting
 
Early Voting
 
Election Day
 
Total
 
 
 
 
Barbara Parker Hervey
REP
 
1891
27.43%
 
32836
31.49%
 
11463
30.63%
 
46190
31.08%
Ramona Franklin
DEM
 
5002
72.57%
 
71436
68.51%
 
25966
69.37%
 
102404
68.92%
 
 
 
 
Cast Votes:
6893
100.00%
 
104272
100.00%
 
37429
100.00%
 
148594
100.00%
Undervotes:
207
  
3248
  
1153
  
4608
Overvotes:
2
  
0
  
0
  
2
            
Judge, Court of Criminal Appeals, Place 8
    
Choice
Party
Absentee Voting
 
Early Voting
 
Election Day
 
Total
 
 
 
 
Michelle Slaughter
REP
 
2377
57.40%
 
44157
57.17%
 
16272
57.57%
 
62806
57.28%
Mark Ash
LIB
 
1764
42.60%
 
33085
42.83%
 
11992
42.43%
 
46841
42.72%
 
 
 
 
Cast Votes:
4141
100.00%
 
77242
100.00%
 
28264
100.00%
 
109647
100.00%
Undervotes:
2961
  
30278
  
10318
  
43557
Overvotes:
0
  
0
  
0
  
0
            
Member, State Board of Education, District 2
    
Choice
Party
Absentee Voting
 
Early Voting
 
Election Day
 
Total
 
 
 
 
Charles "Tad" Hasse
REP
 
1215
25.02%
 
19727
28.68%
 
6712
26.41%
 
27654
27.92%
Ruben Cortez, Jr.
DEM
 
3642
74.98%
 
49053
71.32%
 
18701
73.59%
 
71396
72.08%
 
 
 
 
Cast Votes:
4857
100.00%
 
68780
100.00%
 
25413
100.00%
 
99050
100.00%
Undervotes:
140
  
1939
  
672
  
2751
Overvotes:
1
  
0
  
0
  
1
            
Member, State Board of Education, District 3
    
Choice
Party
Absentee Voting
 
Early Voting
 
Election Day
 
Total
 
 
 
 
Marisa B. Perez
DEM
 
1573
100.00%
 
28176
100.00%
 
9712
100.00%
 
39461
100.00%
 
 
 
 
Cast Votes:
1573
100.00%
 
28176
100.00%
 
9712
100.00%
 
39461
100.00%
Undervotes:
531
  
8625
  
2785
  
11941
Overvotes:
0
  
0
  
0
  
0
            
State Representative, District 35
    
Choice
Party
Absentee Voting
 
Early Voting
 
Election Day
 
Total
 
 
 
 
Oscar Longoria
DEM
 
594
100.00%
 
9864
100.00%
 
3553
100.00%
 
14011
100.00%
 
 
 
 
Cast Votes:
594
100.00%
 
9864
100.00%
 
3553
100.00%
 
14011
100.00%
Undervotes:
179
  
2368
  
777
  
3324
Overvotes:
0
  
0
  
0
  
0
            
State Representative, District 36
    
Choice
Party
Absentee Voting
 
Early Voting
 
Election Day
 
Total
 
 
 
 
Sergio Muñoz, Jr.
DEM
 
1329
100.00%
 
17823
100.00%
 
6819
100.00%
 
25971
100.00%
 
 
 
 
Cast Votes:
1329
100.00%
 
17823
100.00%
 
6819
100.00%
 
25971
100.00%
Undervotes:
377
  
4251
  
1393
  
6021
Overvotes:
0
  
0
  
0
  
0
            
State Representative, District 39
    
Choice
Party
Absentee Voting
 
Early Voting
 
Election Day
 
Total
 
 
 
 
Armando "Mando" Martínez
DEM
 
1365
100.00%
 
17588
100.00%
 
6869
100.00%
 
25822
100.00%
 
 
 
 
Cast Votes:
1365
100.00%
 
17588
100.00%
 
6869
100.00%
 
25822
100.00%
Undervotes:
419
  
4755
  
1581
  
6755
Overvotes:
0
  
0
  
0
  
0
            
State Representative, District 40
    
Choice
Party
Absentee Voting
 
Early Voting
 
Election Day
 
Total
 
 
 
 
Terry Canales
DEM
 
856
100.00%
 
16823
100.00%
 
6573
100.00%
 
24252
100.00%
 
 
 
 
Cast Votes:
856
100.00%
 
16823
100.00%
 
6573
100.00%
 
24252
100.00%
Undervotes:
213
  
4210
  
1608
  
6031
Overvotes:
0
  
0
  
0
  
0
            
State Representative, District 41
    
Choice
Party
Absentee Voting
 
Early Voting
 
Election Day
 
Total
 
 
 
 
Hilda Garza DeShazo
REP
 
546
31.33%
 
11624
39.56%
 
3365
36.52%
 
15535
38.51%
Bobby Guerra
DEM
 
1197
68.67%
 
17759
60.44%
 
5848
63.48%
 
24804
61.49%
 
 
 
 
Cast Votes:
1743
100.00%
 
29383
100.00%
 
9213
100.00%
 
40339
100.00%
Undervotes:
26
  
455
  
196
  
677
Overvotes:
1
  
0
  
0
  
1
            
Chief Justice, 13th Court of Appeals District
    
Choice
Party
Absentee Voting
 
Early Voting
 
Election Day
 
Total
 
 
 
 
Ernie Aliseda
REP
 
1858
26.81%
 
33335
31.77%
 
11428
30.35%
 
46621
31.19%
Dori Contreras
DEM
 
5071
73.19%
 
71579
68.23%
 
26220
69.65%
 
102870
68.81%
 
 
 
 
Cast Votes:
6929
100.00%
 
104914
100.00%
 
37648
100.00%
 
149491
100.00%
Undervotes:
172
  
2606
  
934
  
3712
Overvotes:
1
  
0
  
0
  
1
            
Justice, 13th Court of Appeals District, Place 2
    
Choice
Party
Absentee Voting
 
Early Voting
 
Election Day
 
Total
 
 
 
 
Greg Perkes
REP
 
1803
26.07%
 
32930
31.44%
 
11616
30.92%
 
46349
31.06%
Nora Longoria
DEM
 
5114
73.93%
 
71809
68.56%
 
25952
69.08%
 
102875
68.94%
 
 
 
 
Cast Votes:
6917
100.00%
 
104739
100.00%
 
37568
100.00%
 
149224
100.00%
Undervotes:
185
  
2781
  
1014
  
3980
Overvotes:
0
  
0
  
0
  
0
            
Justice, 13th Court of Appeals District, Place 4
    
Choice
Party
Absentee Voting
 
Early Voting
 
Election Day
 
Total
 
 
 
 
Jaime Tijerina
REP
 
2326
34.12%
 
39092
37.63%
 
13137
35.05%
 
54555
36.82%
Rudy Delgado
DEM
 
4492
65.88%
 
64783
62.37%
 
24343
64.95%
 
93618
63.18%
 
 
 
 
Cast Votes:
6818
100.00%
 
103875
100.00%
 
37480
100.00%
 
148173
100.00%
Undervotes:
284
  
3645
  
1102
  
5031
Overvotes:
0
  
0
  
0
  
0
            
Justice, 13th Court of Appeals District, Place 5
    
Choice
Party
Absentee Voting
 
Early Voting
 
Election Day
 
Total
 
 
 
 
Clarissa Silva
REP
 
1826
26.49%
 
32187
30.82%
 
11400
30.42%
 
45413
30.52%
Gina Benavides
DEM
 
5066
73.51%
 
72253
69.18%
 
26073
69.58%
 
103392
69.48%
 
 
 
 
Cast Votes:
6892
100.00%
 
104440
100.00%
 
37473
100.00%
 
148805
100.00%
Undervotes:
210
  
3080
  
1109
  
4399
Overvotes:
0
  
0
  
0
  
0
            
District Judge, 93rd Judicial District, Unexpired Term
    
Choice
Party
Absentee Voting
 
Early Voting
 
Election Day
 
Total
 
 
 
 
Jennifer Morales
REP
 
1885
27.20%
 
32560
31.14%
 
11515
30.68%
 
45960
30.84%
Fernando Mancias
DEM
 
5046
72.80%
 
72010
68.86%
 
26013
69.32%
 
103069
69.16%
 
 
 
 
Cast Votes:
6931
100.00%
 
104570
100.00%
 
37528
100.00%
 
149029
100.00%
Undervotes:
171
  
2950
  
1054
  
4175
Overvotes:
0
  
0
  
0
  
0
            
District Judge, 206th Judicial District
    
Choice
Party
Absentee Voting
 
Early Voting
 
Election Day
 
Total
 
 
 
 
Rose Guerra Reyna
DEM
 
5372
100.00%
 
82567
100.00%
 
30474
100.00%
 
118413
100.00%
 
 
 
 
Cast Votes:
5372
100.00%
 
82567
100.00%
 
30474
100.00%
 
118413
100.00%
Undervotes:
1730
  
24953
  
8108
  
34791
Overvotes:
0
  
0
  
0
  
0
            
District Judge, 275th Judicial District
    
Choice
Party
Absentee Voting
 
Early Voting
 
Election Day
 
Total
 
 
 
 
Marla Cuellar
DEM
 
5312
100.00%
 
81867
100.00%
 
30317
100.00%
 
117496
100.00%
 
 
 
 
Cast Votes:
5312
100.00%
 
81867
100.00%
 
30317
100.00%
 
117496
100.00%
Undervotes:
1790
  
25653
  
8265
  
35708
Overvotes:
0
  
0
  
0
  
0
            
District Judge, 370th Judicial District
    
Choice
Party
Absentee Voting
 
Early Voting
 
Election Day
 
Total
 
 
 
 
Noe González
DEM
 
5312
100.00%
 
81810
100.00%
 
30232
100.00%
 
117354
100.00%
 
 
 
 
Cast Votes:
5312
100.00%
 
81810
100.00%
 
30232
100.00%
 
117354
100.00%
Undervotes:
1790
  
25710
  
8350
  
35850
Overvotes:
0
  
0
  
0
  
0
            
Criminal District Attorney
    
Choice
Party
Absentee Voting
 
Early Voting
 
Election Day
 
Total
 
 
 
 
Ricardo Rodríguez
DEM
 
5358
100.00%
 
83325
100.00%
 
30732
100.00%
 
119415
100.00%
 
 
 
 
Cast Votes:
5358
100.00%
 
83325
100.00%
 
30732
100.00%
 
119415
100.00%
Undervotes:
1744
  
24195
  
7850
  
33789
Overvotes:
0
  
0
  
0
  
0
            
County Judge
    
Choice
Party
Absentee Voting
 
Early Voting
 
Election Day
 
Total
 
 
 
 
Jane Cross
REP
 
1805
26.05%
 
30043
28.71%
 
10504
27.94%
 
42352
28.39%
Richard Cortez
DEM
 
5124
73.95%
 
74592
71.29%
 
27093
72.06%
 
106809
71.61%
 
 
 
 
Cast Votes:
6929
100.00%
 
104635
100.00%
 
37597
100.00%
 
149161
100.00%
Undervotes:
171
  
2721
  
985
  
3877
Overvotes:
2
  
0
  
0
  
2
            
Judge, County Probate Court at Law
    
Choice
Party
Absentee Voting
 
Early Voting
 
Election Day
 
Total
 
 
 
 
Mark Talbot
REP
 
1873
27.17%
 
31968
30.62%
 
11129
29.67%
 
44970
30.22%
JoAnne García
DEM
 
5021
72.83%
 
72428
69.38%
 
26375
70.33%
 
103824
69.78%
 
 
 
 
Cast Votes:
6894
100.00%
 
104396
100.00%
 
37504
100.00%
 
148794
100.00%
Undervotes:
208
  
2960
  
1078
  
4246
Overvotes:
0
  
0
  
0
  
0
            
Justice of the Peace, Precinct No. 3, Place 2
    
Choice
Party
Absentee Voting
 
Early Voting
 
Election Day
 
Total
 
 
 
 
Arminda "Mindy" Garza
REP
 
528
31.54%
 
7229
32.03%
 
2379
30.52%
 
10136
31.64%
Juan "JJ" Peña, Jr.
DEM
 
1146
68.46%
 
15338
67.97%
 
5415
69.48%
 
21899
68.36%
 
 
 
 
Cast Votes:
1674
100.00%
 
22567
100.00%
 
7794
100.00%
 
32035
100.00%
Undervotes:
42
  
486
  
151
  
679
Overvotes:
0
  
0
  
0
  
0
            
Councilmember Place No. 2, City of Donna
    
Choice
Party
Absentee Voting
 
Early Voting
 
Election Day
 
Total
 
 
 
 
Joey Garza
  
119
100.00%
 
2223
100.00%
 
715
100.00%
 
3057
100.00%
 
 
 
 
Cast Votes:
119
100.00%
 
2223
100.00%
 
715
100.00%
 
3057
100.00%
Undervotes:
73
  
1281
  
434
  
1788
Overvotes:
0
  
0
  
0
  
0
            
Councilmember Place No. 4, City of Donna
    
Choice
Party
Absentee Voting
 
Early Voting
 
Election Day
 
Total
 
 
 
 
Eloy Avila
  
90
57.69%
 
1727
61.11%
 
492
54.73%
 
2309
59.49%
Nick Castillo
  
66
42.31%
 
1099
38.89%
 
407
45.27%
 
1572
40.51%
 
 
 
 
Cast Votes:
156
100.00%
 
2826
100.00%
 
899
100.00%
 
3881
100.00%
Undervotes:
36
  
678
  
250
  
964
Overvotes:
0
  
0
  
0
  
0
            
Alderman Place 1, City of Edcouch
    
Choice
Party
Absentee Voting
 
Early Voting
 
Election Day
 
Total
 
 
 
 
Eddy Gonzalez
  
9
42.86%
 
374
37.74%
 
90
33.96%
 
473
37.04%
Rene A. Flores
  
12
57.14%
 
617
62.26%
 
175
66.04%
 
804
62.96%
 
 
 
 
Cast Votes:
21
100.00%
 
991
100.00%
 
265
100.00%
 
1277
100.00%
Undervotes:
2
  
50
  
23
  
75
Overvotes:
0
  
0
  
0
  
0
            
Alderman Place 2, City of Edcouch
    
Choice
Party
Absentee Voting
 
Early Voting
 
Election Day
 
Total
 
 
 
 
Esmeralda Cabrera
  
7
31.82%
 
384
39.14%
 
101
38.11%
 
492
38.80%
Joel Segura
  
15
68.18%
 
597
60.86%
 
164
61.89%
 
776
61.20%
 
 
 
 
Cast Votes:
22
100.00%
 
981
100.00%
 
265
100.00%
 
1268
100.00%
Undervotes:
1
  
60
  
23
  
84
Overvotes:
0
  
0
  
0
  
0
            
Alderman Place 5, City of Edcouch
    
Choice
Party
Absentee Voting
 
Early Voting
 
Election Day
 
Total
 
 
 
 
Ruth Ruiz
  
8
36.36%
 
359
36.56%
 
85
31.72%
 
452
35.53%
Lorenzo (Lencho) Cabrera
  
14
63.64%
 
623
63.44%
 
183
68.28%
 
820
64.47%
 
 
 
 
Cast Votes:
22
100.00%
 
982
100.00%
 
268
100.00%
 
1272
100.00%
Undervotes:
1
  
59
  
20
  
80
Overvotes:
0
  
0
  
0
  
0
            
Proposition A, City of Edinburg
    
Choice
Party
Absentee Voting
 
Early Voting
 
Election Day
 
Total
 
 
 
 
FOR
  
368
55.93%
 
5918
45.98%
 
2387
57.15%
 
8673
48.99%
AGAINST
  
290
44.07%
 
6952
54.02%
 
1790
42.85%
 
9032
51.01%
 
 
 
 
Cast Votes:
658
100.00%
 
12870
100.00%
 
4177
100.00%
 
17705
100.00%
Undervotes:
94
  
1882
  
800
  
2776
Overvotes:
0
  
0
  
0
  
0
            
Proposition B, City of Edinburg
    
Choice
Party
Absentee Voting
 
Early Voting
 
Election Day
 
Total
 
 
 
 
FOR
  
491
75.08%
 
7962
61.61%
 
2923
69.45%
 
11376
63.96%
AGAINST
  
163
24.92%
 
4961
38.39%
 
1286
30.55%
 
6410
36.04%
 
 
 
 
Cast Votes:
654
100.00%
 
12923
100.00%
 
4209
100.00%
 
17786
100.00%
Undervotes:
98
  
1829
  
768
  
2695
Overvotes:
0
  
0
  
0
  
0
            
Proposition C, City of Edinburg
    
Choice
Party
Absentee Voting
 
Early Voting
 
Election Day
 
Total
 
 
 
 
FOR
  
387
57.25%
 
6550
49.77%
 
2485
57.28%
 
9422
51.84%
AGAINST
  
289
42.75%
 
6611
50.23%
 
1853
42.72%
 
8753
48.16%
 
 
 
 
Cast Votes:
676
100.00%
 
13161
100.00%
 
4338
100.00%
 
18175
100.00%
Undervotes:
76
  
1591
  
639
  
2306
Overvotes:
0
  
0
  
0
  
0
            
Proposition D, City of Edinburg
    
Choice
Party
Absentee Voting
 
Early Voting
 
Election Day
 
Total
 
 
 
 
FOR
  
365
55.14%
 
6271
48.24%
 
2342
54.98%
 
8978
50.10%
AGAINST
  
297
44.86%
 
6728
51.76%
 
1918
45.02%
 
8943
49.90%
 
 
 
 
Cast Votes:
662
100.00%
 
12999
100.00%
 
4260
100.00%
 
17921
100.00%
Undervotes:
90
  
1753
  
717
  
2560
Overvotes:
0
  
0
  
0
  
0
            
Proposition A, City of Palmhurst
    
Choice
Party
Absentee Voting
 
Early Voting
 
Election Day
 
Total
 
 
 
 
FOR
  
15
83.33%
 
522
88.03%
 
149
87.65%
 
686
87.84%
AGAINST
  
3
16.67%
 
71
11.97%
 
21
12.35%
 
95
12.16%
 
 
 
 
Cast Votes:
18
100.00%
 
593
100.00%
 
170
100.00%
 
781
100.00%
Undervotes:
1
  
53
  
16
  
70
Overvotes:
0
  
0
  
0
  
0
            
Council Member Place No. 2, City of Palmview
    
Choice
Party
Absentee Voting
 
Early Voting
 
Election Day
 
Total
 
 
 
 
Joselito "Hoss" Hernandez
  
91
65.00%
 
846
44.46%
 
230
46.94%
 
1167
46.07%
Jose Luis Perez
  
49
35.00%
 
1057
55.54%
 
260
53.06%
 
1366
53.93%
 
 
 
 
Cast Votes:
140
100.00%
 
1903
100.00%
 
490
100.00%
 
2533
100.00%
Undervotes:
44
  
384
  
115
  
543
Overvotes:
0
  
0
  
0
  
0
            
Council Member Place No. 4, City of Palmview
    
Choice
Party
Absentee Voting
 
Early Voting
 
Election Day
 
Total
 
 
 
 
Arturo (Art) Alaniz
  
102
77.27%
 
929
48.18%
 
238
47.98%
 
1269
49.65%
Anthony Uresti
  
30
22.73%
 
999
51.82%
 
258
52.02%
 
1287
50.35%
 
 
 
 
Cast Votes:
132
100.00%
 
1928
100.00%
 
496
100.00%
 
2556
100.00%
Undervotes:
51
  
359
  
109
  
519
Overvotes:
1
  
0
  
0
  
1
            
For Commissioner District 1, City of Weslaco
    
Choice
Party
Absentee Voting
 
Early Voting
 
Election Day
 
Total
 
 
 
 
Leo Muñoz
  
72
100.00%
 
722
100.00%
 
211
100.00%
 
1005
100.00%
 
 
 
 
Cast Votes:
72
100.00%
 
722
100.00%
 
211
100.00%
 
1005
100.00%
Undervotes:
91
  
578
  
142
  
811
Overvotes:
0
  
0
  
0
  
0
            
For Commissioner District 4, City of Weslaco
    
Choice
Party
Absentee Voting
 
Early Voting
 
Election Day
 
Total
 
 
 
 
Lupe Garcia
  
19
17.27%
 
504
46.80%
 
136
45.03%
 
659
44.26%
Gerardo "Jerry" Tafolla
  
91
82.73%
 
573
53.20%
 
166
54.97%
 
830
55.74%
 
 
 
 
Cast Votes:
110
100.00%
 
1077
100.00%
 
302
100.00%
 
1489
100.00%
Undervotes:
23
  
130
  
55
  
208
Overvotes:
0
  
0
  
0
  
0
            
For School Board Trustee Place No. 5, Donna I.S.D.
    
Choice
Party
Absentee Voting
 
Early Voting
 
Election Day
 
Total
 
 
 
 
Reynaldo "Rey" Alegria
  
99
31.23%
 
1164
21.90%
 
438
22.58%
 
1701
22.47%
Julian 'Jay' Villarreal
  
102
32.18%
 
1613
30.35%
 
580
29.90%
 
2295
30.31%
David De Los Rios
  
83
26.18%
 
1745
32.84%
 
632
32.58%
 
2460
32.49%
Rigo Garza
  
33
10.41%
 
792
14.90%
 
290
14.95%
 
1115
14.73%
 
 
 
 
Cast Votes:
317
100.00%
 
5314
100.00%
 
1940
100.00%
 
7571
100.00%
Undervotes:
114
  
1312
  
520
  
1946
Overvotes:
2
  
0
  
0
  
2
            
For School Board Trustee Place No. 6, Donna I.S.D.
    
Choice
Party
Absentee Voting
 
Early Voting
 
Election Day
 
Total
 
 
 
 
Roberto Perez
  
86
26.14%
 
1781
33.20%
 
623
32.23%
 
2490
32.65%
Ramon Briseño
  
15
4.56%
 
512
9.55%
 
208
10.76%
 
735
9.64%
John Billman
  
111
33.74%
 
1623
30.26%
 
502
25.97%
 
2236
29.32%
Petra "Betty" Castillo
  
117
35.56%
 
1448
26.99%
 
600
31.04%
 
2165
28.39%
 
 
 
 
Cast Votes:
329
100.00%
 
5364
100.00%
 
1933
100.00%
 
7626
100.00%
Undervotes:
103
  
1262
  
527
  
1892
Overvotes:
1
  
0
  
0
  
1
            
For School Board Trustee Place No. 7, Donna I.S.D.
    
Choice
Party
Absentee Voting
 
Early Voting
 
Election Day
 
Total
 
 
 
 
Maricela Valdez
  
176
53.82%
 
2938
54.71%
 
1028
52.80%
 
4142
54.19%
Efren "Coach" Ceniceros
  
151
46.18%
 
2432
45.29%
 
919
47.20%
 
3502
45.81%
 
 
 
 
Cast Votes:
327
100.00%
 
5370
100.00%
 
1947
100.00%
 
7644
100.00%
Undervotes:
106
  
1256
  
513
  
1875
Overvotes:
0
  
0
  
0
  
0
            
For School Board Trustee Place No. 1, Edcouch-Elsa I.S.D.
    
Choice
Party
Absentee Voting
 
Early Voting
 
Election Day
 
Total
 
 
 
 
Juan Jose "J.J." Ybarra
  
58
46.77%
 
1908
65.08%
 
561
55.54%
 
2527
62.15%
Esiquiel "Zeke" Avila, Jr.
  
66
53.23%
 
1024
34.92%
 
449
44.46%
 
1539
37.85%
 
 
 
 
Cast Votes:
124
100.00%
 
2932
100.00%
 
1010
100.00%
 
4066
100.00%
Undervotes:
8
  
266
  
139
  
413
Overvotes:
0
  
0
  
0
  
0
            
For School Board Trustee Place No. 4, Edcouch-Elsa I.S.D.
    
Choice
Party
Absentee Voting
 
Early Voting
 
Election Day
 
Total
 
 
 
 
<